Help

2

POS order Edit

Avatar
Dhivya

Hi, how to edit a POS order in pos itself (Before session close). If my POS user added wrong product or wrong quantity or selected wrong customer and created order and invoice. How can I correct POS order?

Thanks.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Latha
Best Answer

Hi all, there is OCA module to change wrong payment mode before session close. Please refer the link https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/skit_pos_edit_payment_mode/


Using this OCA module we can cancel the wrong POS order instead of refunding.

Avatar
Discard
2
Best Answer

By default odoo is not providing edit option for order from pos interface.

Either you can return the order and do another transaction or you have to develop a widget.

Refer this app for return option from pos interface

https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/product_return_pos/

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Dhivya
-

I want to cancel the wrong order which may be with wrong product, qty, price or payment mode... Instead of refund i want to cancel or void