Help

3

Plans for Odoo 11

Avatar
Manu Miu

What are the future plans for odoo, especially the next version (odoo v11)?

Were there any announcements on the odoo experience this year?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
6
Avatar
Manu Miu
Best Answer

I found the answer myself.

It's in the "Odoo 2020 - Vision & Strategy" YouTube video at minute 40:47. You can find it here: https://youtu.be/v8eumtr3X1Q?t=40m47s


Odoo Community:

  • Usability

  • Speed

  • New Design (from current Odoo Enterprise)

  • Mobile


Odoo Enterprise:

  • Accounting

  • Localizations

  • Services Companies

  • Odoo Studio (make it even better)

  • Reporting & Dashboard (a more BI-like tool)

Avatar
Discard
3
Avatar
Axel Mendoza
Best Answer

You could take a look at this slide, almost in the end they do a little roadmap:

https://www.odoo.com/slides/slide/state-of-the-odoo-js-framework-406?utm_content=buffer90846&utm_medium=social&utm_source=twitter.com&utm_campaign=buffer

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Manu Miu
-

I saw this slide earlier, but I meant it more in general, e.g. rewrite to python3, ...

Thanks anyway! ;)

Avatar
Axel Mendoza
-

I saw another one that could make another big break into odoo code, perhaps they will rewrite odoo server in nodejs

Avatar
Manu Miu
-

I saw this too, it's on the same slide as the JS framework roadmap, but that was a joke ;-)

(there's a note at the bottom of the page which says "not really" in relation to "rewrite server in nodejs")

0
Avatar
Dipesh Sahni
Best Answer

Or you can visit the link
http://planet-odoo.com/index.php/2017/09/04/whats-new-in-odoo-11/

Avatar
Discard