Help

7

Odoo V8 Installation Ubuntu 14.04 x64 from source. Complete Working Guide. Step by step.

Avatar
JA

 

Below a step by step guide to installing Odoo V8 latest from source on a clean fresh install of Ubuntu 14.04 x64 server 

 

#1

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade


#2
sudo apt-get install python-dateutil python-decorator python-docutils python-feedparser \
python-gdata python-gevent python-imaging python-jinja2 python-ldap python-libxslt1 python-lxml \
python-mako python-mock python-openid python-passlib python-psutil python-psycopg2 python-pybabel \
python-pychart python-pydot python-pyparsing python-pypdf python-reportlab python-requests \
python-simplejson python-tz python-unittest2 python-vatnumber python-vobject python-werkzeug \
python-xlwt python-yaml python-matplotlib python-pychart python-webdav \
graphviz ghostscript postgresql-client 


sudo apt-get install gcc python-dev mc bzr python-setuptools python-babel \
python-reportlab-accel python-zsi python-openssl python-egenix-mxdatetime \
lptools make python-psutil python-paramiko poppler-utils \
python-pdftools antiword postgresql

sudo wget http://sourceforge.net/projects/wkhtmltopdf/files/archive/0.12.1/wkhtmltox-0.12.1_linux-trusty-amd64.deb
sudo dpkg -i wkhtmltox-0.12.1_linux-trusty-amd64.deb             
ln -s /usr/local/bin/wkhtmltopdf /usr/bin/wkhtmltopdf
ln -s  /usr/local/bin/wkhtmltoimage /usr/bin/wkhtmltoimage

#3

sudo adduser --system --home=/opt/odoo --group odoo

sudo su - postgres

createuser --createdb --username postgres --no-createrole --no-superuser --pwprompt odoo
(this will ask for password. It will be for odoo user to conect to postgres. )

exit

#4
cd /opt/ 

sudo wget http://nightly.odoo.com/8.0/nightly/src/odoo_8.0.latest.tar.gz   
sudo tar -xvzf odoo_8.0.latest.tar.gz
ls   (see name of uncompressed folder)
sudo mv odoo-8.0-(change date folder you se above)/* odoo


#5
cd /opt/odoo
sudo mkdir /addons
sudo python setup.py install

#6
nano /etc/odoo-server.conf 

Copy/Paste

[Options]
admin_passwd = admin
db_host = localhost
db_port = 5432
db_user = odoo
db_password = your postgres pass from step #3
addons_path = /opt/odoo/openerp/addons,/opt/odoo/addons
logfile = /var/log/odoo/odoo-server.log
(ctrl +x   then  y  press enter)
sudo chown odoo:root /etc/odoo-server.conf
sudo chmod 640 /etc/odoo-server.conf

#7
su - odoo -s /bin/bash

/opt/odoo/openerp-server
(If everything good), good to go.
(ctrl) c
exit

#8
sudo nano /etc/init.d/odoo-server

(paste)
#!/bin/sh

### BEGIN INIT INFO
# Provides:             odoo-server
# Required-Start:       $remote_fs $syslog
# Required-Stop:        $remote_fs $syslog
# Should-Start:         $network
# Should-Stop:          $network
# Default-Start:        2 3 4 5
# Default-Stop:         0 1 6
# Short-Description:    Complete Business Application software
# Description:          Odoo is a complete suite of business tools.
### END INIT INFO

PATH=/bin:/sbin:/usr/bin
DAEMON=/opt/odoo/openerp-server
NAME=odoo-server
DESC=odoo-server

# Specify the user name (Default: odoo).
USER=odoo

# Specify an alternate config file (Default: /etc/odoo-server.conf).
CONFIGFILE="/etc/odoo-server.conf"

# pidfile
PIDFILE=/var/run/$NAME.pid

# Additional options that are passed to the Daemon.
DAEMON_OPTS="-c $CONFIGFILE"

[ -x $DAEMON ] || exit 0
[ -f $CONFIGFILE ] || exit 0

checkpid() {
    [ -f $PIDFILE ] || return 1
    pid=`cat $PIDFILE`
    [ -d /proc/$pid ] && return 0
    return 1
}

case "${1}" in
        start)
                echo -n "Starting ${DESC}: "

                start-stop-daemon --start --quiet --pidfile ${PIDFILE} \
                        --chuid ${USER} --background --make-pidfile \
                        --exec ${DAEMON} -- ${DAEMON_OPTS}

                echo "${NAME}."
                ;;

        stop)
                echo -n "Stopping ${DESC}: "

                start-stop-daemon --stop --quiet --pidfile ${PIDFILE} \
                        --oknodo

                echo "${NAME}."
                ;;

        restart|force-reload)
                echo -n "Restarting ${DESC}: "

                start-stop-daemon --stop --quiet --pidfile ${PIDFILE} \
                        --oknodo
      
                sleep 1

                start-stop-daemon --start --quiet --pidfile ${PIDFILE} \
                        --chuid ${USER} --background --make-pidfile \
                        --exec ${DAEMON} -- ${DAEMON_OPTS}

                echo "${NAME}."
                ;;

        *)
                N=/etc/init.d/${NAME}
                echo "Usage: ${NAME} {start|stop|restart|force-reload}" >&2
                exit 1
                ;;
esac

exit 0

(Ctrl = x to exit) y  press enter

sudo chown odoo:root /etc/init.d/odoo-server
sudo chmod 750 /etc/init.d/odoo-server

#9
mkdir -pv /var/log/odoo/
touch /var/log/odoo/odoo-server.log
chown -R odoo:root /var/log/odoo/

reboot 

#10
sudo /etc/init.d/odoo-server start

sudo /etc/init.d/odoo-server stop

sudo update-rc.d odoo-server defaults

reboot again
(congrats)

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

Thank you for taking the time to document this. Have you considered creating a blog and documenting the process in Spanish? You could explain each step in more details. There is very little documentation in Spanish available.

Thanks for writing this guide out JA. Its always nice to see newcomers contributing! On a sidenote, if you ever want to use an automated install script have a look at this: https://github.com/aschenkels-ictstudio/openerp-install-scripts/blob/master/odoo-v8/ubuntu-14-04/odoo_install.sh

Avatar
Odoo
-

sirocoba@SIROCOHPLAP:/opt/odoo$ sudo chown odoo:root /etc/odoo-server.con sudo: /etc/sudoers is world writable sudo: no valid sudoers sources found, quitting sudo: unable to initialize policy plugin sirocoba@SIROCOHPLAP:/opt/odoo$

Avatar
Odoo
-

Hi Ja.....After Completing 6th step I tried to follow last step that is is sudo chown odoo:root /etc/odoo-server.conf ,then I got stuck

Avatar
JA
-

Once you paste info on odoo-server.conf, you have to exit nano. with ctrl + x. After that just follow along by changing folder permisions. Let me know if this helps.

3 Answers
2
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
Best Answer

In order to use the new website themes, the installation of npm, nodjs and less should be included too.

The new website themes are here: https://apps.odoo.com/apps/themes

Up to now I was not able to install npm, nodejs and less successfully on a AWS EC2 Server with Canonical Ubuntu 14.04 LTS :-(

There are so many installation variants to find in the internet, but so far none of them worked for me.

EDIT:

Meanwhile  I have found a method which works: https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/ubuntu-server-14-04-howto-install-nodejs-npm-and-less-82575

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
JA
-

I couldnt comment before. How to install npm,nodjs and less? Which are the new website themes? Thanks.

Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
-

@JA: I have amended my answer.

0
Avatar
Nate Foster
Best Answer

This is a great installation guide.  Now, I just need to secure my server.  Any thoughts on SSL support?



1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Bole
-

use some reverse proxy like apache or nginx , setup ssl and/or user cert auth methods...