Help

0

Odoo(v12) How to allow portal user to edit a record.

Avatar
Abdullah

Hey. I have made a custom module and by using that i have a custom view for portal user and i am doing that using controllers. I have what i want but that record is read only for him. How can i give write access to him? Kindly help. Thanks in advance

Right now i am trying the following line of code


@http.route('/my_attend_detail',type='http',auth='public',website=True)
def attend_rights(self,attend_detail=None):
attend_detail = request.env ['op.attendance.line'].browse()
try:
attend_detail.check_access_rights('write')
attend_detail.check_access_rule('write')
except AccessError:
return request.website.render("website.403")
return request.render('attendance_website.attend_detail_temp',{'my_attend':attend_detail})
1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
paidy kumar
-

can you drop your template code here

2 Answers
0
Best Answer

Hey, have you found a solution?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Abdullah
-

Nothing yet man!

0
Best Answer

Hi!

You can add a group that can access the object "attend_detail"(by create,write..) and then add your portal user to this group so that he can make some changes on the data that is being passed by the controller to the template, to achieve this :
- create a group :Settings->users & companies >groups>create,

-on the Access rights tab select the rights that you want your portal user to have and select  the object in your  case "op.attendance.line",

-add your portal user to this group on Users tab,

(or you can easily add your portal user to the admin group which is not a practical solution),

good luck!

Avatar
Discard