Help

0

Odoo Error, a partner cannot follow twice the same object

Avatar
Muhammad Faizal NS

I have receiving this odoo error when I try to duplicate a set of record. I have inherited ['mail.thread', 'ir.needaction_mixin'] in the current class. I didn't found any solution online or myself or from odoo. Still stuck here around for 2 days.

Anybody have any idea on this ? Currently I'm using Odoo 10.

Thanks & Regards in advance.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Avatar
Muhammad Faizal NS
Best Answer

Finally find the solution by myself. By adding the code below it is resolved

@api.model
def create(self, vals):
    res = super(ClassName, self).create(vals)
    subtype_ids = self.env['mail.message.subtype'].search(
        [('res_model', '=', 'class.name')]).ids
    res.message_subscribe(
        partner_ids=[res.name_id.partner_id.id],
        subtype_ids=subtype_ids)
    # other logic
    return res


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Lotob
Best Answer

I got the same case as you.

where should I put the code?

Avatar
Discard