Help

2

Odoo 9 no longer free like ver 8 & 7?

Avatar
JC

Downloaded odoo9 community for evaluation, saw a lot of improvement especially Accounting, however some essential functions now come with $. To name a few you can't print tax report or print customer statement, loyalty for POS also listed as enterprise feature. Could odoo put a price for these components instead of subscribing to enterprise version since in my case only 1 user is using the system.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
opera
-

I agree with you

3 Answers
1
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer

The minimum number of users that can be licensed for the Enterprise edition is 5.  

This is $20 per month per user.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Odoo
-

i agree with you JC..My question and request to odoo is ,if any body less than 5 users remove the payment option

0
Avatar
PeterC.
Best Answer

I've read that the License for OpenSource was changed so "programs" can cost.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mr Donald
Best Answer

Odoo's pricing model and structure is obviously created by someone who is inventing something unattainable.   I have 3 staff members and 25 student volunteers, that changes every semester.  I am unable to predict or price my enterprise version needs.  Thus I maybe unable to use the software.

Avatar
Discard