Help

2

Odoo 11 for Process manufacturing

Avatar
Prasanna

Is there any settings or apps available for Production Planning (Production Planning for Process Industries) that manufactures Oil/Rice/Salt.

I'm not looking for Discrete manufacturing. Since there is a huge difference between these two.

Have any Odoo Partners implemented it before?

Is it available in Odoo out-of-the-box. please suggest.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Paul Schlichter
-

We would also be interested in process (bulk) manufacturing

4 Answers
1
Avatar
steven lenzen
Best Answer

I'm interested too, i have a hybrid manufacturing setup, mixing batches of recipe and yielding different quantities of items.

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Salwa
Best Answer

Have you being able to implement or find any solution for this process manufacturing? Let me know as I am looking for advise

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer
  1. Reduced labor costs by eliminating wasted time and improving process flow.
  2. Reduced inventory costs by decreasing the need for safety stocks and excessive work-in-process inventories.
  3. Optimized equipment usage and increased capacity.

Just follow the above-given steps

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Roland Demey
Best Answer

We are interested too, having also a batch processing for Dog food production. Apparently it do not exist.

Avatar
Discard