Help

3

Odoo 10 Database restore error

I am trying to restore a back up database. when i try to achieve this through database manager, I get an error "Database restore error". There is nothing specified in the log file either. Can someone help me out with this.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Virali
-

Hii Anoop,

did you any find solution for this? I am getting same error while restore database odoo 10 Enterprise.

5 Answers
0
Avatar
Mehdi
Best Answer

I find that s a problem on utf8 encoding .

i change db on utf8 and it work

Thank for all :)

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Pratik Bhandirge
Best Answer
Hi,

Please make sure following parameters are correctly set:

  1. pg_hba.conf peer permission
  2. Database user is created as per name mentioned in odoo service config file
  3. If you are running application and database services on different instances (i.e different server/system) then make sure postgresql.conf file have IP permission for your application server IP
  4. You should have enough space in the instance as per the size of the database.
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Woo Services
Best Answer

How big is your database?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Riddhi
-

Database size is around 2.4gb.

0
Avatar
Agung Suyono
Best Answer

In my case, it seems that the server specification is to low.  I experienced this "Database restore error" in virtual server with spec of 1 CPU and 1 Gb RAM.  After I increased the spec with 2 CPUs and 2 Gb RAM, I succeeded in restoring the backup database.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
FEDERICO LEONI
Best Answer

Assuming you are trying to restore the database saved with the same version of Odoo, if you are under linux check the permission of the zip. Assign complete read/write for Odoo user should do the trick. 

Avatar
Discard