Help

12

Multi-company shared product configuration

Avatar
Nikolaj

I have a situation where three companies need to share the same products. Each company has it's own procurement method for the product and it's own stock levels. I would like to avoid having to maintain three separate, almost identical, product lists.

An example:

For a product [A]

  • Company 1 makes [A] from raw material
  • Company 2 buys [A] from Company 1 and uses it in manufacture.

The product is always the 'same' product (so should have same ID) but it can be used differently in different companies.

I have looked at product_multi_company, however this seems to be only for the prices.

How do I go about configuring this?

(OE v7, Ubuntu 12.04)

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Yaroslav
-

I'm also interested on see how this scenario can be ported to OpenERP, I'm confronting same issues here and I don't know what else to try.

Avatar
HIGHCO - Nicolas Clavier
-

+1 .. also interested.

Avatar
Yaroslav
-

@NicolasClavier, if you are interested on the subject, please upvote the question so other users can see it is important and maybe some of them can answer it

Avatar
HIGHCO - Nicolas Clavier
-

indeed )) old forum habits, sorry.

Avatar
Sean Samborski
-

Hello all. If anyone has implemented this, I'd be curious to read the solution. I don't really need it for myself but I'm just curious so don't go out of your way if you're too busy to post. I'm sure it has to be a custom module especially since the Supply Method is a single entity and you can't have buy and manufacture on the same product. I would try to make the supply method field a many2one option so I can set both By and Manufacture, then when creating the SO from company 2 I would use the buy method and when manufacturing with Company 1 I would (obviously) use the manufacture method.

5 Answers
1
Best Answer

Hi,

you can read openerp documentation for multi company to know if it is what you need, see :

http://doc.openerp.com/v6.1/book/multi/index.html

Hope this will help and works.

Bye

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nikolaj
-

Thanks GEM, I looked at this but it seems to only generate stock movements and i need to have PO and SO between the companies. Essentially it needs to be as if they are completely separate entities, who just happen to have the same products.

0
Avatar
Prateek Jha
Best Answer

Now, in Enterprise version 11. You can create multiple routes for your multiple companies. I also set up the same scenario where Company A will purchase Product A from Company B and Company B will manufacture it with MTO.

To set up this thing you can activate intercompany rules in Company form, inter-company tab. (Please note this feature is only available in Enterprise edition). This set up creates automatic Purchase Order/Sales Order for a Company B if you are creating Sales Order/ Purchase Order from Company A and selecting Company B as a partner.

After this set up you can set up you can set up multiple routes. I create following routes for each company

1. Buy for Company A

2. Buy for Company B

3. Manufacture for Company A

4. Manufacture for Company B

Setup you product and try creating Orders....!!

Done..!!!

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Paul Catinean
Best Answer

Regarding stock you would just have to define a separate shop/warehouse/locations for each company This thread will help you with that:

http://help.openerp.com/question/16353/how-to-setup-multi-company-configuration-in-openerp-70/

As for separate procurement I also had this issue and managed to solve it with a simple script that I've whipped up in 5 minutes (hence it might not be that stable)

https://github.com/WizKeeD/shop_default_procurement

It is only partially tested on version 7, if I can help out a bit more with it please let me know

Good luck!

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
grayson
Best Answer

There is a new module that you can use to create a workflow for multi-company PO and SOs.

http://www.openerp.net.cn/new-intercompany-process-module/

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

To achieve this, the trick is on the property for each company i.e on the settings>parameters>configuration parameters. For each company make sure that you have defined it Income/Expense accounts property, Receivable and Payable accounts property etc. Then on the product do not set the Income/Expense accounts. Make sure that also on the Product category you have not defined the income and expense accounts. 

When you switch from company A to company B, openerp automatically selects the correct income/expense accounts using the property defined for that company. Properties are defined in the model ir.property. Remember to also define properties for ir.sequences. Hope this helps.

 

Avatar
Discard