Help

12

[meta] Versions tagging: v7 or v7.0 ?

Recently, a question tagged v7.0 appeared, instead of v7 (which was the prefered tag, so far).
For consistency's sake, and keeping in mind that we'll probably have to face v7.1 tagged questions in a near future, what should we do ?

  1. Retag all v7 into v7.0 (more accurate, more consistent with a possible v7.1 tag) ?
  2. Retag all v7.0 into v7 (easier) ?

Same goes for

  • dev* tags (which already include developement, developer and development)
  • addons, module, modules
1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

I mostly asked the question to bring the tagging system issues to the community's attention. We could perform a massive retag, but the work might get eased by a redefinition of tagging rights.

2 Answers
5
Avatar
Fabien Pinckaers (fp)
Best Answer

We wanted to change the version numbering, for the future, into:

  • v7, v8, v9

In the past, it was:

  • v6.0, v6.1, v6.2

The reason is that we want to stop non-long term support versions. Every version should be a long term one, starting from v7.

Contracts and website have already been changed in that direction.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Ok; a reference about that would be nice (blog post or anything)... And it doesn't solve the wider tagging issue (cf. first question's comments).

Avatar
Mohammad Alhashash
-

Does Askbot have Synonyms feature similar to stackoverflow. If it does not, similar tags like invoice invoices, 7.0 v7 can be silently merged in background.

Unfortunately, it doesn't :( We're doing our best to keep tags as clear as possible, but it's not that easy. From now on, a script will run every 6 hours to delete unused tags.

6
Avatar
Gilles Major (gim)
Best Answer

6.1, 7.0, 7.1 etc format makes the most sense to me.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Guewen Baconnier
-

Agree with 7.0 or v7.0

Avatar
ton123
-

Agree with 6.1 , 7.0 , 7.1 , not v7.0 or v6.0

Avatar
Viktor Vorobjov
-

Agree with 6.1 , 7.0 , 7.1