Help

12

[meta] Code formatting in Odoo forum?

Avatar
Dhinesh

In future, code formatting will be available for forum Question/Answers??

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
odooopenerp
-

Hi Leonardo i tried your way, not working. How i can paste my code here?

Avatar
Daniel Stolovich
-

Hi Leonardo, how did you do "intercepting post request" to inject HTML

 tag?, answer field always force me to 

...

I believe this isn't supported in the current forums anymore. A lot has been rewritten and I believe they removed the pre tag options.

4 Answers
3
Best Answer

I don't understand why this platform doesn't use Markdown. It's easy, universal, standard.

 

EDIT: By the way at the moment you can force code formatting by intercepting the post request and inject an HTML <pre> tag

Here is an example, it really works!

 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
gunnar
-

can you explain how to do that a little more specific?

0
Avatar
Thierry Godin
Best Answer

It would be nice. Same goes for the preview.

And I not managed to post a comment here.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Infotech
Best Answer

It would be nice to have this feature.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Would be great if someone do a pull request to add this feature, then send an email to tde @ openerp . com so that he can review it.

Avatar
Discard