Help

2

Meeting reminders

Avatar
Ionel Gheorghe

I want to know why the meeting reminder doesn't work in openerp7. Can I set an alert(reminder) like in outlook for instance? Another question: If I set a moment for the reminder, in calendar_alarm the time will be -2 hours. (to hours before the openerp interface). I suppose it could be ok considering the location is EET, but I can't get a reminder on my screen. I should define myself automated actions to perform for this?

Avatar
Discard
7 Answers
2
Avatar
pascal bohon
Best Answer

Create an 'Automated action' linked to the meeting object, trigger the date with '-15' minutes, if you want to be reminded 15 minutes before the start of your meeting. Add a server action with a mail notification. this should work

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Mihai Marius
-

I have the same issue :(... Problem is there is a reminder functionality for calendar meeting witch is not working and i'm not able to find out why! This is a basic functionality for CRM applications :(. Can you help?

0
Avatar
IT Libertas
Best Answer

It seems this app - https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/9.0/joint_calendar/ - would be of use from th point of view of alarms

Avatar
Discard
0

Guys, please check if the popup reminder helps you on this.

Here is the module : https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/8.0/popup_reminder

Thanks.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Dave Ellison
Best Answer

I think with this, there should be some form of popup action available for this.

Users don't necessarily want email reminders.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Fabrice Henrion (fhe)
Best Answer

In v7 like in previous versions, calendar reminders can only trigger sending emails, not reminders like in Outlook.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
assd
-

yes ok but .... how can I set-up a reminder by email? because I 've configured a remind for an appointment but I can't receive any email for it. (I receiving all other notification for leads and discussion correctly)

Avatar
Anabela Damas
-

Hi, I'm trying to configure calendar reminders but nothing... Did you figure it out?

0
Avatar
Ramesh
Best Answer

Hi All,

I have using the OpenERP7.0.I have face the same issue.How do I fix it?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Alain Ivars
Best Answer

I think some bugs are open on that :

  1. 159719: [6.0.2] Calendar alarms ?
  2. 181727: About Reminder field in Meeting screen
  3. 195098: Not able to send meeting Reminder from CRM

But all are sleeping (expired)

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Alan Bell
-

none of those are relevant launchpad bug numbers