Help

1

Manual Journal Entry In Another Currency?

Avatar
Zura Tsiklauri

Suppose I have USD as a base currency and I want to create a journal entry in EURO. I write the amount in Euros Under Amount in Currency Tab But there is no option to automatically recalculate the entries in USD. I could not Understand how to make a journal entry in another currency, Please anyone explain.

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
Andrea Anzi
Best Answer

This is a very important issue, and seems there is a bug somewhere in the system.

If I try to book an EUR Journal Entry in an USD base environment, it seems the system does not calculate the amount with the given Exchange rate.

I also tried to create e new Journal(EUR) and I put the EUR as the secondary currency in the involved accounts.

But somewhere in the system this calculation is made: when I try to print an involved account (Reporting-Legal Reports-Accounting reports-General Ledger) and I search it, in the list of result of search appears the account (Travel Expenses for example) with the field "adjusted balalce". In this field appears the correct USD amount, corrsponding to the EUR amount of the original transaction. But when I finally print the report, this information is lost. How is possible? this is not a complicate issue, rather a usual kind of booking.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hi,

Unfortunately there isn't any special module available to calculate currency value from debit/credit on account move line. However, as a work around you can use journal voucher to post entries with foreign currency. Remember: You need to force account and journal to post in foreign currency amount. 

Hope this would help. 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Koffi KPONOUGLO
Best Answer

You right because in journal entry form you doesn't have onchange on currency field. But if you try to generate the journal entry by invoice you will have the result you're expecting.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Zura Tsiklauri
-

Thanks for the answer. But How can I generate the journal entry by Invoice when for example Founder of a company fills the capital in USD? There are some singular operations that cant be generated by invoice.