Help

2

Limit the number of digits in integer?

Is there a way to limit number of digits in integer in OpenERP like you can in char type? I need field that would only let you enter max two digits.

For example with char, you can do this:

'char_field': fields.char(size=2),

Then if you try to enter more than two symbols, it won't write it.

But if I create integer field:

'integer_field': fields.integer(),

It will let me write any number of digits I want.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Wolfgang Pelser
-

Thanks Atul It's an easy solution..

3 Answers
10
Avatar
Atul Arvind
Best Answer

You can use a _constraint to check the value of your integer and raise an exception if it is not in your desired range.

Check this blog post about how to create a constraint.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

The size attribute is also availbe for integer fields!

'integer_field': fields.integer('My Integer', size=4),

 

Regards.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Tintumon M
-

It seems not working like Char field. Because when we use 'size' in fields.Char it won't allow more than that limit. But in Integer it allow to enter more than this limit.

So better user constraint for that specific field.

0
Avatar
Rakesh Vadeghar
Best Answer

Avatar
Discard