Help

3

LIFO costing method in Openerp

Avatar
Farook

Hello Friends, One of our client needs LIFO costing method. Can you please let me know if this feature is available in OpenERP or if it's easy to implement

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
11
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer

It is almost in version 7.0!

The functionality has been developed by OpenERP and simply extends the existing cost methods to include LIFO and FIFO.

Currently it is available in a separate branch at https://code.launchpad.net/~openerp-dev/openobject-addons/7.0-lifo-fifo-qdp

1) From Settings --> Purchases, check Compute product cost based average/FIFO/LIFO cost

image description

2) Then, on each product, configure the costing method

image description

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
odimegwu david
-

Hi, Ray. I'll want to try the addon. Can't find any download links.

Avatar
odimegwu david
-

I currently have average costing on my system.

Avatar
Ray Carnes
-

You need to work directly with the Launchpad branch. See the help at https://doc.openerp.com/6.0/developer/1_1_Introduction/2_launchpad/ and follow the instructions in the "Working with Branch" section using bzr branch lp:~openerp-dev/openobject-addons/7.0-lifo-fifo-qdp instead of bzr branch lp:openerp

Avatar
Kevin Sawyer
-

Is it possible to get this costing method functionality in v8?

Avatar
Alessandro Domanico
-

Hi, I'm currently using the version in http://bazaar.launchpad.net/~openerp-dev/openobject-addons/7.0-lifo-fifo-qdp It's giving me problems when I cancel and validate again an Inventory, but I don't know how to provide a reproducible example cuz I have some custom modules that rely on Inventory and Stock Moves as well. The error is: "Something went wrong finding stock moves [][]10.2123" and it seems that at cancellation time it writes a bunch of stock moves in "done" state but with qty_remaining set to zero I can solve by dropping qty_remaining column and stock_move_matching table then upgrading the module (it recalculate everything) May I ask you if it has been tested in such situation and if it works out-of-the-box on a clean installation with a long history of Stock Moves? How the stock_move_matching table is meant to work? What is the branch http://bazaar.launchpad.net/~openerp-dev/openobject-addons/7.0-lifo-fifo-qdp2? Thanks

0
Avatar
Farook
Best Answer

Thanks a lot Ray........I really appreciate the level of depth in your answers...it was really helpful

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Francesco Carrella
-

Yes, tnx for the answer Ray! Very interesting. Any chance to see it integrated into the main 7.0 version?

0
Avatar
ouzza brahim
Best Answer

hi how it works

Avatar
Discard