Help

3

Is there any odoo modules for travel agencies.

Avatar
rim

Hi

Is there any odoo modules for travel agencies.

 

Thanks

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
samba
-

Good question.Me also unable to find module for this.

8 Answers
4
Avatar
David Arnold
Best Answer

http://bazaar.launchpad.net/~savoirfairelinux-openerp/openerp-travel/travel/files (as suggested by Ray) should be mooved to https://github.com/OCA/vertical-travel soon.

Possibilities are high, that pragmatic is relying on those OCA (Odoo Community Association) repos, which develops and maintains a comprehensive set of modules on it's launchpad repos (right now in transition to github)

Avatar
Discard
3
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer

Google:  "openerp travel agency" returns:

https://launchpad.net/openerp-travel

Odoo was formerly known as OpenERP

Avatar
Discard
2
Best Answer

Hi Rim,

Its better to use CRM module  with 4-5 Addtional Fields. As in this domain prices get varies.

As you already have field for Allotment Partner and you have different line item for separate services. Rather then implimenting a module you can use this also it wont be hectic for when going for upgrades.

1) You can use Secondary Unit of Measure  (UOS) .

such that

UOM = 2 person

UOS  = 2 Nights @ 1000/ nights = 2000

Secondary unit of measure will calculate it for you

2 X 2000 = 4000.

You can make blank field for

2)  Rooms

3) Transport

4) Guide

5) Addtioinal Services

Cheers!!!

Amol

 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
arunnarentk
Best Answer

Try Trabacus Technologies Travel Software. Complete Business Solution For Travel Companies and B2B Agents/Customers. It has various features like Handling Markup/Commission To agents dynamically. I don't know the contact address. Google it and contact.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Aisha
Best Answer

Please try Trabacus. They are really good. Very efficient and very much accommodating. You could drop an email to support@trabacus.com. Hope this helps. Aisha

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Kamikaze155
Best Answer

Sorry for pulling this old thred

I search a lot for information about odoo-modul for Travelagency ot Touroperator but i only find two provider:

  • http://ma.tvtmarine.com/en/products/openerp/tours-travels-management

  • http://pragtech.co.in/products/odoo-verticals/odoo-openerp-tour-travel.html

I cannot find any information if this odoo-modul in use by professional Agencys, or if this modul under development for odoo-version-9. If anybody have some information about this, it will be glad if you leave a message.

Thank you

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ochora
Best Answer

I think there is something done by the Pragmatic: check here- http://pragtechblog.blogspot.com/2013/05/openerp-7-tours-travel-management.html

 

Avatar
Discard
-2
Avatar
Tran Ngoc Tuan
Best Answer

Try TO Tour & Travel Management from TVTMA. It helps manage tours, tour bookings, tour dates, tour attendees, etc. It can creates a product as a tour (with tour specific fields). It also support analytic accounting to allow you to get insight of tour cost and profit. It also has rich reports and analysis.

Lots of features to cover all the needs of tour & travel companies.

Avatar
Discard