Help

2

Is their a way to turn an email to me into a lead / opportunity

Avatar
Cameron

Because clients pick up my odoo alias, I find they send orders directly to me.

Is there a way of redirecting OR converting these email to leads / opportunities / quotations / sales orders?

An App / Module maybe?

Currently having to copy paste the email / download / upload the attached POs


Cameron

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
3
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer

If you setup an email alias or account called leads@yourcompany.com that creates Leads or Opportunities (depending on how you set it up - see below) then you can forward the emails you get to that alias/address.


https://www.odoo.com/documentation/user/10.0/crm/leads/generate/emails.html

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Cameron
-

Cheers Ray...buttttt....We already have the alias "sales@" thats works well, but we keep failing to train our customers, (who needs them :)) who insist on send orders to "my.name@". We have to go into a email package like "outlook" and then re-forward it on. Was looking for something more in the line of ERP - zip effort - like click that button. I cannot find a Forward button in Odoo!

Avatar
Ray Carnes
-

The Apps store has a few mail forwarding Apps. Down voting might be overkill - you have two very good answers based on what you posted (we can only answer based on what you post, not what you could have posted to provide more information).

Avatar
Cameron
-

My apologies Ray, the down vote was uncalled for. I had previously looked for a forwarding app, with no success, on re-visiting the app store I find "https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/mail_move_message/" which may be an answer. Thank you for the direction.

Avatar
Abder
-

Check this module (Odoo Outlook Connector) : https://www.somko.be/page/outlook.

You can directly import an existing email to Odoo. Another possibility is to create specific public folders in Outlook (e.g. Leads) where Odoo can pick-up the emails. Some additional programming is needed for this.

Avatar
Cameron
-
2
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
Best Answer

You should rethink your communication flows. If you get a new lead/opportunity from an existing customer, you can easily create it manually and assign the corresponding customer. If your communication should motivate your customers to create new leads/opportunities, then use appropriate Call-To-Action buttons in your emails. You may also consider the use of the customer portal for your existing customers. And finally do not use your personal alias for emails to leads, which are not yet customers, use mass-mailing instead or your alias for new leads.

There is no forward feature in default Odoo Chatter. My thoughts/ideas/hints:

- try to avoid orders to your personal email alias in the first place by providing an easy-to-remember order alias

- if you can setup server-side rules on your mail server, you could forward your personal emails to your leads email alias

- try (or forward port) one of the following apps from Odoo's store:

https://apps.openerp.com/apps/modules/9.0/mail_forward/
https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/8.0/sync_mail_forward/

I did investigate some ideas about creating followers and server actions, but was not successfull in the short time.

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Cameron
-

Cheers Ermin .. but as I explained to Ray above.. thats not in the spirit of ERP. Our customers generally have other software and just want to raise POs - email them out - not have to log into our system and complete raise an order.

Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
-

Arrogance will not bring you much help in the future. You'd better try to express your real issue precisely and understandably with the information necessary than downvoting and schoolmasterly commenting. Your get my downvote for not being able to clearly elaborate your issue.

Avatar
Cameron
-

My apologises Ermin, the down vote was uncalled for, however I believe my initial question, I thought, was purposely kept short, simple and precise. Again I must have failed as two of you have interpreted it away from what I thought I was asking. Again my apologies.

Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
-

Apologies accepted. I did some further investigations last night and I will amend my answer.