Help

2

Is it possible to hide fields from tree view based on some condition?

Avatar
Yogesh

I am working on 'stock.picking' there is a one2many field 'move_ids'. I need to add two more attributes in this field. But I need to show these two attributes in case of picking is returned. There is nothing in object to know if the picking is of return. neither in parent nor in child object.

So I made a selection field named 'type_return' with values 'return' and 'non_return' and two more fields ' attrib1' and 'attrib2' Now I need to show these fields in tree view* [ <tree editable="bottom"> ]* just in case of picking is returned. this I can know by value of 'type_return'.

I used: attrs="{'invisible':[('type_return', '!=', 'return')]}" .But it did not work for me.

Can someone help me, how to solve this issue?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Yogesh
-

what attrs="{'invisible':[('type_return', '!=', 'return')]}" it does is makes fields readonly when type is 'return' but doesn't make invisible from tree.

3 Answers
1
Avatar
Manuel Llano
Best Answer

Look this:

http://vitraining.com/show-hide-columns-in-openerp-tree-view-xml

Works fine for me.

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Abhishek
Best Answer

Hi Yogesh,

I am giving you a similar py code , here i used this to hide two field with a condition in account_invoice.py To hide few column in tree view of account invoice, may be it help to you .....

    if view_type == 'tree':
        partner_string = _('Customer')
        if context.get('type', 'out_invoice') in ('in_invoice', 'in_refund'):
            partner_string = _('Supplier')
            for node in doc.xpath("//field[@name='reference']"):
                node.set('invisible', '0')
        for node in doc.xpath("//field[@name='partner_id']"):
            node.set('string', partner_string)
            if partner_string =='Customer' :
                                    print "abhishek"
                                    for node in doc.xpath("//field[@name='s_invoice']"):
                                            node.set('invisible', 'True')
                                            doc.remove(node)
                                    for node in doc.xpath("//field[@name='origin']"):
                                            node.set('invisible', 'True')
                                            doc.remove(node)
                                            print "abhishek"#, stop 
        res['arch'] = etree.tostring(doc)
    return res

If this help then let me ..

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Yogesh
-

@Abhishek: thanks for your reply but In my case fields_view_get never gets called because it is a child's object (o2m) tree view with editable="bottom"

Avatar
Jagdish Panchal
-

Facing Same problem

Avatar
dirtyHandsPHP
-

@Abhishek: In case of Employees list when this function fields_view_get is called?

0
Avatar
DuongLong
Best Answer

this module may help: https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/web_onchange_hide_columns/

Avatar
Discard