Help

7

Inheriting a view without overriding the original view [SOLVED]

Avatar
Eduardo BP

Hi Odoo developers,

I would like to create a view inheriting from another view to remove some elements by using xpath expressions, but I don't want to modify the original view.

The view's code:

    <record model="ir.ui.view" id="email_compose_message_wizard_form2">
<field name="name">mi_new_view</field>
<field name="model">mail.compose.message</field>
<field name="inherit_id" ref="mail.email_compose_message_wizard_form"/>
<field name="arch" type="xml">
<xpath expr="//span[contains(.,'Followers of the document and')]"
position="replace"/>
</field>
</record>

The original view is "mail.email_compose_message_wizard_form".

My view inherits from the "mail.email_compose_message_wizard_form" view, deleting one span element.
I need that my view has all the elements from the original view except one span element.

The problem is that this span element is also deleted from the original view, and I don't want to get this.

How can I achieve this without modifying the original view?.

Thanks for your help.

EDIT (THE SOLUTION):

Thanks to Pedro Manuel Baeza for your solution in the openerp-span google group (https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/openerp-spain/ndfXfeFihjA)

The solution is to add 

<field name="mode">primary</field> 

in the inheriting view:

    <record model="ir.ui.view" id="email_compose_message_wizard_form2">
<field name="name">mi_new_view</field>
<field name="model">mail.compose.message</field>
<field name="inherit_id" ref="mail.email_compose_message_wizard_form"/>
<field name="mode">primary</field>
<field name="arch" type="xml">
<xpath expr="//span[contains(.,'Followers of the document and')]"
position="replace"/>
</field>
</record>

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Best Answer

Hi,

To achieve your goal that inherit one view and do not want to change in base view then you have to define new view of the same object without inherit any other view. If you have perform inheritance then base view will always be changed.

So, just make your own new view and set it inside your menu/action. thats it.


1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Eduardo BP
-

Thanks for your answer, but what I want is not to have the same code of the view repeated two times: in the base view and the inheriting view. I only want to delete one element from the base view in my inheriting view without repeating the same xml code. It is the 'don't repeat yourself' principle. But I'm not sure whether this is possible in Odoo.

0
Avatar
Sehrish
Best Answer

In Odoo/OpenERP we can inherit or use existing modules object/class/model and views. We can also inherit single field of existing modules. The question is why we need such inheritance.

The purpose of inheritance or why we need inheritance is given below:

  1. To change attributes of some fields which exists on existing/custom model (e.g. making fields readonly,invisible)

  2. To add/modify/delete old or new fields in existing/custom model (e.g. Product, Sales, HR, Fleet Management, Attendance modules model etc)

  3. We can also add buttons in already existing/custom model (form and tree) view by using inheritance

Models.py

class groups(models.Model):
 _inherit = 'res.groups'
 # we inherited res.groups model which is Odoo/OpenERP built in model and created two fields in that model.
 field_1 = fields.Char(required=True,string="Field One")
 field_2 = fields.Boolean(default=False,string="Field Two") 

XML

<openerp>
    <data>
        <record model="ir.ui.view" id="res_group_form_view_inherited">
            <field name="name">res.group.form.view.inherited</field>
            <field name="model">res.groups</field>
            <field name="inherit_id" ref="base.view_groups_form" />
            <!-- <field name="groups_id" eval="[(6, 0, [ref('obe_core.obe_coordinator')])]"/> -->
            <field name="priority" eval="15"/>
            <field name="arch" type="xml">

                <xpath expr="//field[@name='name']" position="after">
                    <field  name="field_1"/>
                </xpath>                
                
                <xpath expr="//field[@name='user_name']" position="after">
                    <field  name="field_2"/>
                </xpath>        

            </field>                               
        </record>
    </data>
</openerp>  

You can get more detail about inheritance from below link:

\http://learnopenerp.blogspot.com/2018/01/inheritance-in-models-and-views.html

Avatar
Discard