Help

3

In emails received, How to take off Odoo Branding ??

Avatar
Aslam Up

Hi all,

I am using odoo v9. i want to remove the tags shown below in the emails recieved. How is it possible. ?


Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
3
Avatar
Hilar AK
Best Answer

Hi,

You have to edit Email templates through GUI ie, form settings-->technical-->Email-->Templates or override the Default Notification Email Template in /openerp/addons/mail/data/mail_data.xml or your custom Email template record and remove those lines or add your custom one.

Thanks

6 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Aslam Up
-

Thanks Hilar.. That was working !!!

Avatar
Hilar AK
-

Fine

Avatar
Aslam Up
-

Hi Hilar,

Regards to the same issue in odoo 11 , i have installed the module 'odoo-debrand-11' developed by you. But it does not remove the tag 'Powered by Odoo.' in emails send. Any idea to sort out the issue?

Avatar
Hilar AK
-
Hi aslam, 
My addon didn't promises that remove odoo promotions on email templates. Then how can you say its an issue. 

On Wed, 16 May 2018, 2:49 p.m. Aslam Up, <aslamup0042@gmail.com> wrote:

Hi Hilar,

Regards to the same issue in odoo 11 , i have installed the module 'odoo-debrand-11' developed by you. But it does not remove the tag 'Powered by Odoo.' in emails send. Any idea to sort out the issue?

--
Aslam Up

Sent by Odoo S.A. using Odoo.

Avatar
Aslam Up
-

oh sorry. it's my mistake.

Is it possible to remove odoo promotions on email templates in 11 ?

Avatar
Hilar AK
-
Never mind, yes you can remove odoo promotions from email templates. You can do by interface or hard coded. So you have to find which template need to be getting updated.

On Wed, May 16, 2018 at 4:26 PM, Aslam Up <aslamup0042@gmail.com> wrote:

oh sorry. it's my mistake.

Is it possible to remove odoo promotions on email templates in 11 ?

--
Aslam Up

Sent by Odoo S.A. using Odoo.




--
Hilar AK  Python / Odoo Developer

m: +917736617619
e: hilarak@gmail.com
Follow me:
twitteryoutubegithubstack-overflow


1
Avatar
RUYA
Best Answer

Hi, 

  Hilar, could you please help me with this issue as well? So I went into the addons path addons/mail/data/mail_data.xml and I removed the footer section that has Powered by Odoo. However, after restarting the odoo service and testing it, the copyright is still there. What exactly am i doing wrong?


Thanks for your help!


1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Andrzej
-

I have exactly the same problem.