Help

3

How to use customer check payment method

Avatar
Jeudy Nicolas

Hello,

My customer use check to pay my invoice. How can I use OpenERP to trace:

  • My customer send me the check and I have it
  • The check is on my bank account.

I don't know if account_check_writing can be use for this...

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
5
Avatar
Fabrice Henrion (fhe)
Best Answer

Considering you are receiving a check from your customer, account_check_writing will be of no use for you. account_check_writing is to write a check to your supplier.

Receiving a check is like receiving cash or a wire transfer. You should have at least 1 journal per payment method; this means that you need to have a journal called "Checks" of type "Bank and Checks". In Accounting > Customer Payments, you can use the "payment ref" field as the check number. A good practice is also to scan the check and attach it to the customer payment if your bank website doesn't provide or keep forever the image of the check.

Now, you need to make a distinction between having received the check (in the mail) [1] and having deposited the check at the bank [2] and having the amout in your bank account [3].

1&2. You can use the "Draft" and "Posted" statuses of customer payments to specify the difference between [1] and [2]. Draft would mean it's received and Posted would mean it's deposited at your bank.
For 3, you will have to use bank statements.

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

We have developed a module to register checks and track their due dates.

This module provides the following features:
- Registering checks against invoices.
- Keeping track of "Checks Box" account.
- Keeping track of "PDC's Received" account.
- Keeping track of "PDC's Issued" account.
- Deposit/Withdraw check amount into/from bank account.
- Checks Statement report.
- Tracking returned checks.
- Wide range of filters and group by's.
and more...

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Omal Bastin
Best Answer

Please chekc the following module. hope it will be helpful for PDC (post dated cheques) 
https://apps.openerp.com/apps/modules/8.0/account_check/

Avatar
Discard