Help

4

How to upgrade from community version Odoo 9 to Odoo 10

Avatar
Gregor Rosenauer

I'm delighted by the new version 10 and really like the new SaaS 13 demo platform so far! Looks like some of my main issues have been solved, it's more responsive, faster and subtle nice features have been added all over.

However, I could not find a current version of the installation manual (still only covers v9) and also no information regarding database upgrade from version 9 to 10 (community version).

What do I have to look out for?

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
3
Avatar
Dominique Chabord
Best Answer

Hello,

if you use Odoo-community edition with only official addons, you can susbscribe Odoo-enterprise contract and Odoo will take care of your database to reformat it to version 10. Odoo-enterprise contract is useful even if you don't use enterprise addons for example to avoid proprietary license of these addons.

Avatar
Discard
2
Avatar
Xavier Brochard
Best Answer

The install documentation  is under saas13 entry (I guess this is a bug), see  https://www.odoo.com/documentation/saas-13/setup/install.html

Database migration is not covered as it is quite complicated. Partners usually charge for this. However, there exist some scripts under the OCA/OpenUpgrade project, but not for Odoo 10 yet. Don't use them but you may find usefull to browse the doc https://doc.therp.nl/openupgrade/

Again, as  a reference http://useopenerp.com/ has described the data model of Odoo 8

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Akhil John
Best Answer

How can i upgrade my Odoo 9 community database to Odoo 10 Enterprise 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Benjamin
-

First you need to subscribe an enterprise contract

Than you can upload your database to https://upgrade.odoo.com/database/upload

and odoo will update the database for you

custom addons cost extra or you can upgrade them by yourself

0
Avatar
Gregor Rosenauer
Best Answer

Thanks @Xavier_Brochard for the info!

In the end, as a pragmatic solution, I guess a clean export+import of the needed modules (e.g. POS and CRM) would be the best solution, then fixing any missing bits and pieces in configuration...

Avatar
Discard