Help

3

How to update all databases at once when upgrading OpenERP?

Avatar
Luis Leiva

When upgrading to a new nightly release I replacee files and use:

openerp-server -d DB_NAME -u all

But I have several databases and have to do this manually for each database.

How can I do this for all databases at once?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Best Answer

You may write a script that for each database starts server in background with different port number and log file. If the server has GUI, the script can also open a browser for the local address/port for each server.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer
Avatar
Discard