Help

3

How to show more than 40 items in kanban view?

Avatar
Ethan Furman

One of my modules has a kanban view with a couple hundred items to show, but by default I only get 40 at a time and the user has to keep hitting the 'show more (xxx remaining)' button to see everything. What's worse, if the user goes to the form view and then back to the kanban view, s/he has to start over with clicking an the 'show more' button.

Is there any way to increase that limit?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
3
Best Answer

Hello,

In kanban.js there is a finction init(), Where you find following code :

this.limit = options.limit || 40;

Change the limit value from 40 to the number of records you want to display like :

this.limit = options.limit || 60;

I have made it as 60, Which shows me 60 records at a time.

Thanks.

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Nicolas Bustillos
Best Answer

The correct way of doing this should not imply modifying native code in core modules. This other thread approaches this issue correctly:

https://www.odoo.com/es_ES/forum/help-1/question/overriding-number-of-items-in-a-kanban-view-with-a-custom-module-59647 

Avatar
Discard