Help

5

How to setup Live Chat in OpenERP?

Avatar
Ingrid

Can you tell me please how to install Live chat in Open ERP?

Avatar
Discard
7 Answers
5
Avatar
Fabien Pinckaers (fp)
Best Answer

We plan to roll out the live chat & live support features in the OpenERP Online version within the month of march 2013 (we are testing it with our internal users before).

If you installed OpenERP yourself, the module will be available in v8, in one year. If you want to install manually, here are the trunk branches:

  • lp:~openerp-dev/openobject-addons/trunk-chat2-niv
  • lp:~openerp-dev/openobject-server/trunk-chat2-niv

But it's complex to setup as it implies changes on the way you install/run the server.

8 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ingrid
-

Ok, thank you, I'll be trying to set it up from the branches, regards.

Avatar
Mihalache Ciprian
-

Did u manage to install it ? Can u help with a tutorial ?

Avatar
Ingrid
-

Answering, if you ask me, I haven't tried yet, but be sure I'll share the way I did it if I manage it.

Avatar
mid123
-

Is there any error while setup live caht module??

Avatar
mid123
-

Is it necessary two go through two branches for installation of live chat?

Avatar
Josef Tesar
-

Instant Messaging is not activated on this server. Please post a description for activation.

Avatar
ECP D
-

Skype in tegration plans to this chatter?

Avatar
tungnt
-

which openerp vesion it can be compatible?

1
Avatar
Rafael
Best Answer

Ok How I can do setup

regards

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Med Said BARA
Best Answer

Hi;

Try using web_im from Anybox, but it requires NGINX and web_socketio.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Edward
-

That realy didn't answer the question? How do we setup or where is a tutorial on how to setup the IM Live Chat for website visitors in the V8 version that has Website Builder? Where are is the <head> section that we need to add the code?

Avatar
Nisthulan
-

Dear Med Said BARA, Please let me know the installation steps.

0
Avatar
Tran Ngoc Tuan
Best Answer

The one made for v.8 is too complicated and not so useful. It's better to search for a commercial solution instead.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Jefferson
Best Answer

I was able to run it, but when i add the code on my <header> tag, nothing happens.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Edward
Best Answer

I to would like to know how to setup the IM LIVE Chat for website visitors in OpenERP v8 (trunk). How do we setup or where is a tutorial on how to setup the IM Live Chat for website visitors in the V8 version that has Website Builder? Where are is the <head> section that we need to add the code? April 2014 and nobody seem to have an answer.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
saad
Best Answer

The live chat support will be available for Saas clients in version 7 and for the rest of the users in version 8 as mentioned in openerp blog.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Florent Morel
-

dsfg