Help

2

How to set alerts on Open ERP

Avatar
Lloyd

i'd like to set an automatic alert on OpenERP as to receive a notification when a random customer lower his purchases in my company.. is that even possible?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
mahammed ogba
Best Answer

you can use this in your python code

raise ValidationError(_('your message .....'))
Avatar
Discard
0

Lloyd,

You must create an automated action when this event happens.

In other case for an alert on view, please check if the popup reminder helps you on this.

Here is the module : https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/8.0/popup_reminder

Thanks.

Avatar
Discard