Help

4

How to prevent some modules from loading

Avatar
E. C.

I upgrade a module that I made but for some reason it broke openerp, now I cant logged in and need openerp to not load that module, how can I do that?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
E. C.
-

How can I updated it from terminal?

3 Answers
1
Best Answer

Hi,

use pgadminIII and go to the table ir_module_module, search the line of your module, and change field state to "uninstalled" (without quote).

bye

Avatar
Discard
3

First you have to make that module error free and update that module from terminal in you are using ubuntu.

You can update module from terminal by -d your_database_name -u your_module_name options.

For example:

python openerp-server ../addons,../openerp-web/addons -d my_test_db -u my_custom_module

Here, -d means database -u means update

This options will update my module in OpenERP database.

You can find more options by --help.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Instead of that the esay way is to just delete or move the module folder from addons folder and then restart OpenERP server and try to log in. You will be able to login easily! :)

Avatar
Discard