Help

3

how to move / transfer stock ?

Avatar
raja

I have one company with two warehouses A&B. A is the main warehouse while B is a small warehouse.

warehouse "A" need to transfer some products to "B". and B need to be notified in its kanban board.

how can i do that case ?

 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Baiju KS
-

hi raja, can you please mark my answer as correct if you find it helpful...

2 Answers
4
Avatar
Baiju KS
Best Answer

Hi, Raja

You can create stock moves. from -  Warehouse==> Traceability==> Stock Moves

In stock moves you can select source location and destination location, in your case both are internal locations.

Save that and click on button Process Entirely

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
raja
Best Answer

thnx Baiju ,,,

i have created a stock move as you said and every thing is correct. but warehouse "B" did not get any notification in kanban board. the products went directly without any notifications.

could you help me plz ? 

thnx :)

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Baiju KS
-

what notifications do you want to get?

Avatar
raja
-

i want B to get notification in kanban board to accept the transfer process. i mean the products should come to "Receipt" then the manager accept it .. then the products move to "internal transfer".

Avatar
raja
-

could you help me plz?