Help

14

How to integrate OpenERP v7 with google calendar?

Avatar
Francesco OpenCode

Is possibile to inteface OpenERP 7 (module as base_calendar for example) with Google Calendar?

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
10
Avatar
Max
Best Answer

OpenERP's support for calendar synchronisation has thus far not been very thorough, and with version 7, support for the caldav modules was removed (see the release notes). However, there are some modules that might provide the functionality you are looking for, either out of the box or with some customization:

While no official commitment has been made, OpenERP appreciates the need for such a feature, and I personally have heard some rumblings of the possibility that work could start on this feature in the future, but don't hold your breath...

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Lawrence
-

Do you know if either of these modules are likely to work without any modification for V7 (i.e. installing the 6.1 module)?

Avatar
Max
-

Its unlikely, but possible :)

Avatar
Michael Karrer
-

There is a caldav module for the v7 branch in the extra-addons repository but at least i was not able to install the module successfully. https://code.launchpad.net/openerp-extra

Avatar
Gustavo
-

Hello, I'm also interested on doing this. Did you make any progress?

Avatar
Max
-

I believe that is the module for which support has been discontinued. Of course though, any community improvements can be submitted for merging into the trunk :)

2
Best Answer

The first link points on a page 'google_calendar' which is a module who didn't work or didn't exist. The 2 others links are dead.

This answer is not an answer.

So, actually, this function which is essential, as the function which permits to have our contacts in our address book, isn't support in OpenERP v7.

What could be made is a cron task who synchronizes OpenERP's users, calendars (Meetings, Attendees, Tasks, ...) and contacts (with rights management) with a calDAV/cardDAV server. I fund this project (in Python) which could be a base : Radicale

Avatar
Discard
2
Avatar
Borni DHIFI
Best Answer
4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Eric
-

I got that working. However when an event is created, it will send to my thunderbird (configured with google apps for business - gmail). I couldn't accept the event. I am using Lighting & Provider for Google Calendar. How do you manage to accept the event invite? Thanks.

Avatar
Andry B
-

I received this error when I tried to authorize: XmlHttpRequestError Proxy Error

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML 2.0//EN"> <html><head> <title>502 Proxy Error</title> </head><body> <h1>Proxy Error</h1> <p>The proxy server received an invalid response from an upstream server.<br /> The proxy server could not handle the request <em><a href="/web/dataset/call_button">POST /web/dataset/call_button</a></em>.<p> Reason: <strong>Error reading from remote server</strong></p></p> <hr>

Can anyone help?

Avatar
Andry B
-

I've found the answer, its caused by the new Google Cloud Console, Im reverting to old console, and it works.

Avatar
allanjm
-

Hi, I'm also trying to integrate google calendar following this article http://www.solutions2use.com/google-calendar but im facing error File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/oauth2client/tools.py", line 216, in run_flow code = raw_input('Enter verification code: ').strip() EOFError: EOF when reading a line any thoughts on this?

-1
Avatar
Remya
Best Answer

This is not an answer. But it is a question to all: I have a different question about calendar, did you know,

how to implement Islamic calendar in openerp7.0?

I tried many ways, but no output. Can anyone help me? I go through all question based on calendar in this openerp forum. No result.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Michael Bos
-

Please create a new question for something like this! Thank you,