Help

0

How to install new module in Odoo 11

Avatar
Knight Nguyen

How to install new module in Odoo 11

Example: https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/11.0/automatic_backup_to_whatever/

I cant' install this module in Odoo 11, can you help me?

I need a document for install new module in Odoo 11.

Thanks for support !

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Sehrish
-
2 Answers
2
Avatar
Hilar AK
Best Answer

1. Put your custom addon under the addons path.

2. Goto settings -> Activate Developer Mode.


3. Goto Apps -> Update Apps list


This gives a wizard.


Click on Update, After Search your custom app and install.


In case of Odoo hosted,

You can use the terminal commands,

1. Copy your custom addon under addons path,

2. Restart odoo server using command

sudo service odoo-server restart

3. Follow The above steps mentioned to install app form UI




2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Piotr Cierkosz
-

Point 2 can be different in some cases. Like if the user installed Odoo from source it is likely to be just odoo.

+1

0
Avatar
Mohd Iqbal
Best Answer






Avatar
Discard