Help

3

How to hide sales opportunities and leads for multiple companies?

Avatar
Ahmad

I have a multi-company setup and I would like to hide sales opportunities and leads from employees from one company to the other. In other words, people in company A cannot see sales opportunities and leads generated from company B. How can this be done? Thank you!

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Best Answer

make sure you have added a field called company_id on the view before doing this.

Avatar
Discard
0

Hello,

For that you have to create record rules from Setting/Technical/Security/Record Rules menus.

In that menu you can create your record rules and you can pass a domain on record rules.

Thanks.

Serpent Consulting Services

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
mel
-

Hi serpent, are there more specific instructions on how to do this?

For this you have a basic python knowledge actually. You need to generate a domain which will check user is employee of specific company. Here i am specifying domain to use this : ['|',('company_id','child_of',[user.company_id.id]),('company_id','=',False)]