Help

1

How to get logging information from running odoo server?

Avatar
Dmitriy Krasota

I have a server with running odoo. I get error 500 and need to see what's wrong, but for some reason nothing new being written to odoo-server.log file
I connect to server via ssh, the service is running, so it should be possible to see the real-time logging data, like the one which is printed when you run server locally. Is there some command to do this or something like this?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Dmitriy Krasota
-

Found reason. Someone has commented out logging in the file. Sad, but simple. Sorry to bother you, guys

3 Answers
2
Avatar
Aslam Up
Best Answer

Please check the log file .

To see the odoo-server log check the odoo-server.conf file where the log file will be written .

Most commonly  the path will be /var/log/odoo-server.log

Command to view the odoo-server log is following,

tail -f  /var/log/odoo-server.log

tail -f -n 1000 /var/log/odoo-server.log  [to view previous log]


1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
VENI V R
-

can I take log file of a particular date??

1
Avatar
Xavier Brochard
Best Answer

To increase the level of logging add this log_handler in your odoo.conf

log_handler = :DEBUG

Remember that in conf file log_handler handle all "log-..." options from command-line see the doc about it for details :

https://www.odoo.com/documentation/10.0/reference/cmdline.html#configuration-file

You may also add multiple others log_handler directives like these if you need :

log_handler = odoo.sql_db:INFO
log_handler = odoo.addons.web.http:DEBUG
log_handler = odoo.http.rpc.response:DEBUG
log_handler = odoo.http.rpc.request:DEBUG

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

For ODOO ver 10.

    The log files are in /var/log/odoo/odoo-server.log

To view a live stream of the logs as the odoo-server is executing request, type this command:

    tail -f /var/log/odoo/odoo-server.log


To view the last 100  entries, including current request, type: (this value can be any number)

    tail -f -n 100 /var/log/odoo/odoo-server.log


Avatar
Discard