Help

3

How to get image preview for multiple image in form view ?

Avatar
Manish Kumar Bohra

.py Code : 

'attachment_ids': fields.many2many('ir.attachment', 'project_issue_ir_attachments_rel', 'issue_id', 'attachment_id', 'Attachments'),


.xml Code : 

<field name="attachment_ids" widget="many2many_binary" string="File"/>

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
1
Avatar
Avinash Nk
Best Answer

Hi Manish Kumar Bohra,

you can use the widget, widget="many2many_kanban" for that.
but you have some extra steps in the attachment adding stage.

1. Add the attachment.



2. Create or Select one item from the wizard(ir.attachment model)


3. If you are creating, you have to give name, file in the wizard.



4. Then you will get this type of form view.




Note: In my knowledge, you can't delete an attachment you are uploaded. but you can change the name and file.

Hope this will help you.

Thank you.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Manish Kumar Bohra
-

but can you suggest any solution to delete these uploaded files ??

0
Avatar
Manish Kumar Bohra
Best Answer

Thank  you Avinash it's working .

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Huong Harry
Best Answer

hey , I use it for odoo v11 but it does not work :(((  
Do you have a solution?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Manish Kumar Bohra
-

which kind of problem you are facing ?