Help

2

How To Export Database & Delete Demo Database

Avatar
Taat Waluyo

Hi all.

First off all, let me introduce myself, I'am a employee in local company in Indonesia.

I'am still learning about Odoo from one month ago. I installed Odoo Community in local computer, and i pick the demo database. Now, i have put product database, and i think i have to delete the demo database. I have try to delete demo product and demo vendor, but not work.


I search in this forum with keyword "delete demo database" but it empty. I found some answer about export database and import again without demo database. But i cant found it in Odoo. 

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
2
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
Best Answer

Because of the comprehensive and big data model of Odoo with its numerous interdependencies, it is reasonably not possible to delete data, be it demo data or any other data. You should set up a new empty database without loading demo data and start from scratch.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hi Taat Waluyo, are you interested to become one of our team in Indonesia?

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

How to import Demo Data to Odd hosted server?


1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Keenmeng Lew
-

You can create a new database on your Hosted Server with demo data loaded.