Help

4

How to do odoo database migration by using https://github.com/OCA/OpenUpgrade,

How to do odoo database migration by using https://github.com/OCA/OpenUpgrade, https://github.com/OCA/openupgradelib ,is there some tutorial is availble for it? lets consider here i want to migrate odoo 8 database to odoo 10,I have whole module migrated, i dont want to go though, https://upgrade.odoo.com/database/upload

please explain me as developer point of view

Thankyou


Avatar
Discard
5 Answers
7
Avatar
Jainesh Shah
Best Answer

You can not direct migrate v8 to v10.  First you need to migrate in v9 and then in v10.

Basically these are the steps :

a) First You need to download two openupgrade libraby,

 1) https://github.com/OCA/OpenUpgrade/tree/8.0

 2) https://github.com/OCA/OpenUpgrade/tree/9.0


b) Install openupgradelib.

 1) Download openupgradelib from https://pypi.python.org/pypi/openupgradelib

 2) Install with command : sudo python setup.py install


c) Run Automated Migration script

 1) Go to specific path of openupgrade where you find 'migrate.py' file

 2) python migrate.py --config=[your openerp.conf] --database=[your database] --run-migrations=[your migrations]

 --config = v9 config file(in which version you want to migrate)

 --database = database which we would like to migrate(installed database)

 --run-migrations = version in which you would like to migration


d) 'migration.log' file is created for error tracking.

e) If any error occured while migration script is running, need to solve explicitly the problem(by psql) and run migration script again.

f) New database is created in v9 'databasename_migrated' with '_migrated'.


Let me know if any further query,

Thanks! 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

Thankyou jainik for your reply,

but it will work for odoo v10 communtity version?

3
Avatar
shalin wilson
Best Answer

Copying the database using 'with template'
Failed, fallback on creating empty database + loading a dump

error while converting from v10 v11
please help to solve it

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Nicolas Cordi
Best Answer

Hi, tell me could you do it ? i want to migrate from v8 to v9.


could you gimme and example how i do it ?

-database = database which we would like to migrate(installed database) (here go the name of the database installed and running or an bakcup of it )


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Alan Luo
Best Answer

To Aktiv software, thanks for your answer!

For v8 to v9, after download two openupgrade libraby, should I run migrate.py in 8.0 folder or 9.0 folder?
Second, should I put own customized addons to the folder?

 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Aaquib Kardame
Best Answer

Documentation is available on:

https://doc.therp.nl/openupgrade

Avatar
Discard