Help

3

How to disable password change for the uses?

Avatar
Charles

I'm using LDAP identification. My problem is that a user can change their password in their profile. If they do, they can login without LDAP credential which goes against the organisation's policy. Is there a simple way to disable "change password" for users? Did I miss a setting somewhere?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ian Beardslee
-

What is worse with this is that changing the password then seems to give them the single user name and two passwords .. the LDAP password and then new one they changed to.

3 Answers
-1
Avatar
Stephane Wirtel (stw)
Best Answer

You can't disable it, but you can develop a small module to remove this feature.

Avatar
Discard
2
Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan
Best Answer

Hi
you can use this code to hide the "change password" code.

 
            <record id="view_users_form_simple_modif_hide_password" model="ir.ui.view">
                <field name="name">res.users.preferences.hide.password..form</field>
    <field name="model">res.users</field>
    <field name="inherit_id" ref="base.view_users_form_simple_modif"/>
    <field name="arch" type="xml">
    <xpath expr="//button[@name='preference_change_password']" position="replace"/>
    </field>
    </record>

Regards,

Nikhilkrishnan

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Gustavo Garcia
Best Answer

Charles, have you solved it? I'm in the same situation.

Thanks.

 

 

Gustavo

 

Avatar
Discard