Help

0

How to create new db from commandline?

Avatar
torbe

Hi all,

we are trying to use only command line (odoo-bin) to create a new database with demo data loaded.

If we create a new one from database manager we found some demostration data instead if we create a new db from command line no demo data are filled. Can you help us?

-c odoo.conf -dev=all --stop-after-init

And what about use a template db directly from command line? We are trying with the parameter --db-template but probably works only with web UI database manager.

Thanks in advance!



1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
torbe
-

We are using Odoo 11, thanks.

2 Answers
2
Best Answer

Hello torbe,

You need to check the configuration file you are passing in -c argument.

it must have the attribute [ without_demo = False ] to be able to create db with demonstration data.

I hope it may help you.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
torbe
-

thanks! this solve my issue

1
Avatar
Palkesh Baraiya
Best Answer

Hello torbe

Please Refer This Below Link.

https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/how-can-i-take-back-of-database-by-terminal-101505

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
torbe
-

thanks for link, I check immediately.