Help

0

How to correct when wrong product shipped.

Avatar
Rob Wilson

Here's the situation:

We received a customer PO and processed it under a new sales order.
Sales Order was confirmed.
The shipment was staged, shipped and the delivery was validated.
Invoice was generated and validated

Next day, Inventory clerk reports that a wrong product was shipped.

How do we fix this in Odoo?

Here's what we have figured, so far:

Delivery of incorrect product was returned & validated.
Reduced quantity of wrong product to zero, in Sales Order.
Added actual product shipped.
Validated delivery

I now have an invoice for -3,200 products. When I add a price to the line item, I get this error.
"You cannot validate an invoice with a negative total amount. You should create a credit note instead."

The tool bar does not show the option to "create a credit note", as it would with a normal invoice.

Please, assist however possible.

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
Mindaugas Paulauskas
Best Answer

so. as you see, in odoo you will not post negative, you post credit note and debit/credit is diffrent


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mindaugas Paulauskas
Best Answer

ok. you are on CE version :)

so. debug. after that on user activate - Show Full Accounting Features

after that refresh.


and all credit note will be the same positive amount, just diffrent acount will be credited and debited.

ezample in runbot:


invoice:

101200 Account ReceivableCamptocamp/$ 1,000.00$ 0.00
200000 Product SalesCamptocamp[BFR003] Space Shuttle System$ 0.00$ 1,000.00



credit note for this:


AccountPartnerLabelAnalytic AccountDebitCredit
101200 Account ReceivableCamptocampeee$ 0.00$ 1,000.00
200000 Product SalesCamptocamp[BFR003] Space Shuttle System$ 1,000.00$ 0.00





Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mindaugas Paulauskas
Best Answer

you returned, delivered right one.

invoice-or correcting just it or creating credit note nd issuing one more. what problem you get? what odoo version?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Rob Wilson
-

Odoo CE 11

I don't see an option to create the credit note.

I get this error.

"You cannot validate an invoice with a negative total amount. You should create a credit note instead."