Help

2

How to correct incorrect purchase order after goods received?

Avatar
Michael Zhang

A purchase order was created, was confirmed, goods related to it was received. 

At this stage, one of the products was incorrectly entered in the purchase order. Lets say, goods recieved is item B( we actually want item B), good in purchase order was purchase A.

The purchase order seems can not be canceled since it says

Unable to cancel this purchase order.

First cancel all receptions related to this purchase order.

"

And there is no way to " cancel all receptions", seems once goods received, there is no undo.

How could this be handled, so that in openerp refacts the fact that item B was recieved, item A wasn't.

 

 

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
1
Avatar
Ricardo Gross
Best Answer

Hi Michael,

Go to your the product Receipt and select "Return" for product A

Go back to your PO and add product B and proceed to receive this product.

When you create the Bill, delete A and invoice only B.

BR

Ricardo



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Koffi KPONOUGLO
Best Answer

Hi Michael Zhang,

you can download purchase_order_cancel module in extra addons and do easy what you want.This module allows you to cancel and reopen purchase order by just two clics.

 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ludo - 21South
Best Answer

Well, first of you should leave the original orders be. They were delivered and sent, so the history is present.

Go to the delivery order and find the button named "Return". This will allow you to open a wizard to return the goods. You must decide if that requires an invoice as well. Usually this should only be the case if you have also invoiced your products.

You can then select which of the delivered items will be returned and how many of them will be returned. This will create a new stock move and "incoming delivery" which can be used to correct the stock again. 

Avatar
Discard