Help

2

how to convert a module from version 6 to version 7??

Avatar
Alcaline

I want to convert a module from version 6 to version 7. Can anyone here can teach me how to do that? what are the procedures on converting version 6 to version 7?? thanks in advance..
 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
NUMERIGRAPHE
-

I think your question misses a word, maybe you mean "how to convert a //module//..."?

4 Answers
3
Avatar
NUMERIGRAPHE
Best Answer

I didn't find a definitive guide, but here are the resources I found useful when we migrated from v6.0 to v7 this summer:

v6->v6.1:

  • http://aasimania.wordpress.com/2012/06/10/upgrades-in-openerp-6-1-as-compared-to-6-0-x/
  • http://fr.slideshare.net/openobject/openerp-61-framework-changes
  • http://fr.slideshare.net/abdallahsaidi1/open-erp61releasenotes

v6.1->v7:

  • https://docs.google.com/document/d/16OK0PpFID9q8cWnUr0DJa0ETnOGbYKDZHMY35PzmOwA/edit?pli=1
  • https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/difference-between-built-in-multiprocessor-mode-and-gunicorn-1671
  • http://doc.odoo.com/trunk/server/06_misc_need_action_specs/
  • https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/cant-install-any-community-module-on-openerp-v7-import-error-no-module-named-wizard-10719#10728
2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Alcaline
-

thanks Numerigraphe

Avatar
Vaibhav
-

Greate work...!!!

2
Best Answer

Hello Alcaline Lee,

Here you will find the steps to migrates v6 to v7.

These are the most important steps requires.

1) Import statment in python file:

   v6 : from osv import osv, fields

   v7 : from openerp.osv import osv fields

  Note: Whatever the libaries you are going to import from server you have to write openerp first.

2)  Improve the openerp file.  (Optional)

   instead of update_xml attributes for loading xml files use data property in openerp file.

    e.g. v.6.1/6 __openerp__.py
    
    {

    .........

    'update_xml':[Your xml files]

    ...........

    }

    e.g. v.7 __openerp__.py

    {
    
    .........

    'data':[Your xml files]

    ...........

    }

3) Use osv.Model instated osv.osv while defining class. (Optional)

    eg: v6

    class your_class(osv.osv)

    eg: v7

    class your_class(osv.Model)

4) res.partner.address is removed from v7. only res.partner is used for all the contacts and address.

   If you have used res.partner.address model field in your module than you have to replace those fields with specific field. now you can directly use the address detail from res.partner model itself.

  res.partner is used for all the customers,suppliers and contacts details.


5) Instead of using osv.osv_memory you can use osv.TransientModel when you define wizard. (Optional)

    E.g.: v6
    
    class your_wizard_class_name(osv.osv_memory

    E.g.: v7

    class your_wizard_class_name(osv.TransientModel)

6) If you want to improve your User Interface (Form Views)

   you can apply bootstrap css classes in your fields, you can use all html tag in your view.


   You can also use <sheet> <header> and <footer> to Improve your view.

   you can find examples of sheet, header, footer tags in any standard module of v7.

   Note:  when you use sheet,header and footer tags you have to set version="7.0" in your <form> tag.

   eg:

    <form version="7.0">

        <header>
            You will add those fields and button which you want to set in header panel.
                </header>
        <sheet>
                      Main Body tags
        </sheet>

               <footer>
            Set your fields here those you want to set in footer
               </footer>

    </form>        

Note: You can use code of v6 in v7 where I mention Optional. but it good to have v7 coding starndard if you are migrating your module from v6 to v7.


I hope this will helps you.

 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Alcaline
-

thanks Anil Kesariya

0
Avatar
Aravindh N
Best Answer

Is there is any possible way to convert OpenERP 7.0 addons/modules  to Odoo 8.0

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Soohoo
-

http://abhishek-jaiswal.github.io/blog/odoov8/2014/10/18/odoo-v8.html

0
Avatar
Shani Gill
Best Answer

Hello!

From a marketing perspective it is crucial to understand how many people have actually clicked through from an email received through the marketing module. However, you are only offering visibility on 'Reply' numbers. This is just not enough information to properly evaluate effectiveness of en email campaign.

Also, you are not really offering A/B testing capabilty of email distribution if my evaluation is correct.

Can you please clarify what your plans are on both accounts and provide timelines on adding these type of functionalities? Odoo would benefit in a big way from these improvements.

Regards.

Avatar
Discard