Help

5

How to Configure GST tax in Indian Accounting ?

Avatar
Jignesh Mehta

Hello All,

Can I configure GST tax in Indian Accounting ?

If Yes, then how to configure it ?


Any Suggestion from you is appreciated.
Thanks in Advance.

Regards,

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
14
Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan
Best Answer

Yes. It's possible, go to the accounting

In it's configuration there is the option taxes. 

Just create 3 type of taxes for GST.

1) IGST

2)SGST

3)CGST


Give the % of each.

Give a example here for luxury tax of 28% 

In this case we create the tax like this

IGST @ 28%

In the form we give .28%

CGST AND SGST are @ 14% each.

We give in the form 0.14%


This is the simple method to calculate GST in Indian accounting system.

Thank you


2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan
-

If you didn't understood just commenting here for more details, I will try to provide more details with screen shots.

Avatar
Jignesh Mehta
-

Thank u so much.

5
Avatar
Purnendu Singh
Best Answer

https://www.cybrosys.com/blog/manage-indian-gst-odoo

Hey I found this blog very useful. Hope this will help you

Avatar
Discard