Help

2

How to change string label of fields based on condition?

Avatar
Anirudh Lou

Hi to all. Is it possible to change string label base on condition? I have function that will return something but before it return an object i want to change label of some fields kindd this one:

if state == 'approved':

self.write(cr,uid,ids,{

                               'temp_holder' : uid,

                               #but at the same time, i want to change the string label of temp_holder just like this: Approved by              

                })

Any help is very much appreciated.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Avatar
Omal Bastin
Best Answer

What you can do is add labels.

<div >

<label for="name" attrs="{'invisible': ['condition','=',False)]}"/>

<label for="name" string="Custom String" attrs="{'invisible': [('condition','=',True)]}"/>

</div>

<field name="name" nolabel="1" />

only problem is that it will not have a vertical separator between label and field value.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Aron Lorincz
-

Yes, it doesn't look exceptionally good, but it works.

Avatar
Juan Formoso
-

To me this is the best solution I've tried by now.

0
Avatar
Ankit H Gandhi(AHG)
Best Answer

Dear Anirudh Loh,

Please refer def fields_view_get method, Using that you can achieve your goal.

Best Regards,

Ankit H Gandhi.

Avatar
Discard