Help

2

How to change products' cost decimal precision?

Avatar
Olivier Lallemand

I have a problem with decimal precision. I've seen a lot of posts about it on the net but I think it's for earlier version. I just want to specify 5 decimals in the product cost price.

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Olivier Lallemand
-

First, thanks for your help. But i didn't find the system configuration.

Avatar
Olivier Lallemand
-

Is there a tools to instal or is it build in the web client ?

Avatar
Olivier Mawet
-

Hi,

I have the same problem, so the answer really interests me :)

Regards,

Settings option in system.

6 Answers
11
Avatar
Mihalache Ciprian
Best Answer

image description

I attached an image:

First go to

Settings -> Users -> Select user and under access rights tab check technical features

Reload page (F5)

Go To

Settings -> Database Structure -> Decimal Accuracy

You must restart the server for changes to take effect. In Windows, go to Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services. Find OpenERP in the list. Stop then Start the service.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Javier Fuentes
-

Hi, we have found a problem in this regard. The thing is that changing the number of digits in the "Product Price" not only changes the digits in "Sale Price" but also in "Cost Price". Is there any way to handle these two concepts (Sales Price / Cost Price) separately?

Not from configuration but using customization you can do that.

Avatar
mohammed
-

Thanks it worked for me!

0
Avatar
Igor Sjeverac
Best Answer

Hello everyone,

This is old question but this configuration works for me:
http://netjunky.net/change-odoo-decimal-precision-configuration/

Kind regards,

Igor


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
rashed
Best Answer

hi how can i change in pos since it show me 3 decimal but the third number is 0 always?

example in the products 2.253 in the point of sale it shows me 2.250

thanks in advance.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
rashed
-

i try all above and change the value Product Decimal 4 still in point of sale show me 2.250 instead of 2.253

Avatar
rashed
-

thanks to mr Ahmad the answer worked in my pos

Avatar
rashed
-
change your Account precision to 4 "you already did that"
change your default company currency Rounding Factor to 0.0001, You can find it under Settings ->Configuration ->Accounting ->Options, Default company currency.
on the file /addons/point_of_sale/static/src/js, open the widget_base.js and make these changes:
    line 25 

this.currency = {symbol: '$', position: 'after', rounding: 0.0001}; // change the 0.01 to 0.0001
    line 32 

amount = Math.round(amount*10000)/10000; // change 100 to 10000
0
Avatar
Jānis
Best Answer

Go to menu Settings / Technical / Database Structure / Decimal Accuracy , open Product Price and change the field Digits to your needs.

If you can't see this menu then install module decimal_precision.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hello in system configuration, Database estructure menu you will get each decimal precision option. Product Decimal precision is what you need to set.

Regards,

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
rashed
-

i set all to 4 same thing 2.250

0
Avatar
William Zhang
Best Answer

I just updated all these, form shows without decimal point. But when i take a print out of the same form it shows decimal point. Any solution for this,Mustufa Rangwala?

Avatar
Discard