Help

3

How to change default journal when I create a new customer invoice?

Avatar
Pascal Tremblay

How to choose the default selected journal in a new customer invoice?

How to choose the default journal according to logged user?

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
4
Avatar
Zbik
Best Answer

You activate Developer Mode. In developer selection view you find Set Defaults. In this way, you set default value of any field.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Pascal Tremblay
-

Oh! So easy and I didn't know. Thanks!

Avatar
Pascal Tremblay
-

It works! Thank my friend.

4
Avatar
Ivan
Best Answer

Bonus answer.  You mentioned that you want to set the default based on the logged user.  If you have a lot of users, setting it from Developer's mode is not economical.  You can access the Settings >> Technical >> Actions >> User-Defined Defaults to set it for each user.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Pascal Tremblay
-

very interesting. thanks

Avatar
Ivan
-

Pleasure to help.

1
Best Answer

Hello,

if you set a condition (Type=Customer Invoice), it seems the default value is kept. You need to set this condition because there is a onchange on company_id that reset the journal id. 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ludovic CHEVALIER
Best Answer

Hi!

I managed to do that by adding a condition like Laetitia Gangloff asked.

But, when I create an invoice based on an order, this condition doesn't work. :-(

How can we really change the default journal for invoices please … ?

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Is someone can answer to this question?

Avatar
Evans Bernier
-

Any update? Thanks