Help

5

How to change column width in tree view one2many,many2many

Avatar
Felipe

There is a way to change the width of a column in a tree view?

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Xsias
-

Have you tried that : <field name="name" width="100"/> with the size you want in width ?

@Felipe, is the issue solved?? I am also facing the same problem here... provide me the detail

2 Answers
2
Best Answer

You can do that with css. First you need to add your own css stylesheet (check help.openerp.com/question/5783/how-to-add-a-custom-css/ on how to do that)

Then, inside your css, you can select your desired column with css attribute selector (www.w3.org/TR/selectors/#attribute-selectors) just like that:

[data-id="name"] {
    width: 200px;
}

Of course, you need to fine-grain your selections.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
tim diamond
-

I don't believe custom css works in tree view. Can anyone confirm this?

Avatar
Yogesh
-

tim: got it working?

Avatar
Samo Arko
-

thanks mate... normal classes didn't work and I was loosing hope that this is even possible.

0
Avatar
SYSMART
Best Answer
1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Yogesh
-

thanks