Help

0

How To Calculate Age From Birthday

Avatar
Dishan Madushanka

Hi,

     I need to know that how to calculate age from birthday in odoo10.

Avatar
Discard
5 Answers
0
Avatar
Dishan Madushanka
Best Answer

Thank You Niyas,

I'm already done like this way ,it's worked.

class BirthDateAge(models.Model):

    _inherit = "hr.employee"

    birthday = fields.Date(string="DOB")

    age = fields.Integer(string="Age")

    @api.onchange('birthday')

    def _onchange_birth_date(self):

        """Updates age field when birth_date is changed"""

        if self.birthday:

            d1 = datetime.strptime(self.birthday, "%Y-%m-%d").date()

            d2 = date.today()

            self.age = relativedelta(d2, d1).years

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Guna
-

hi , i tried this but iam getting this below error

Error:

Odoo Server Error

Traceback (most recent call last):

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 619, in _handle_exception

return super(JsonRequest, self)._handle_exception(exception)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 309, in _handle_exception

raise pycompat.reraise(type(exception), exception, sys.exc_info()[2])

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/tools/pycompat.py", line 14, in reraise

raise value

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 664, in dispatch

result = self._call_function(**self.params)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 345, in _call_function

return checked_call(self.db, *args, **kwargs)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/service/model.py", line 93, in wrapper

return f(dbname, *args, **kwargs)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 338, in checked_call

result = self.endpoint(*a, **kw)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 910, in __call__

return self.method(*args, **kw)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 510, in response_wrap

response = f(*args, **kw)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/addons/web/controllers/main.py", line 1320, in call_kw

return self._call_kw(model, method, args, kwargs)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/addons/web/controllers/main.py", line 1312, in _call_kw

return call_kw(request.env[model], method, args, kwargs)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/api.py", line 387, in call_kw

result = _call_kw_multi(method, model, args, kwargs)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/api.py", line 374, in _call_kw_multi

result = method(recs, *args, **kwargs)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/models.py", line 6070, in onchange

record._onchange_eval(name, field_onchange[name], result)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/models.py", line 5871, in _onchange_eval

method_res = method(self)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/addons/hr/models/hr_employee.py", line 87, in _onchange_birth_date

('married', 'Married'),

TypeError: strptime() argument 1 must be str, not datetime.date

3
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi,

A lot of solutions in already available for this. Also some apps is available for this. I will just copy paste one of the solution from it,

from datetime import date

def calculate_age(born):
    today = date.today()
    return today.year - born.year - ((today.month, today.day) < (born.month, born.day))

More solutions :-

https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/how-to-calculate-age-from-date-of-birth-22946

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/2217488/age-from-birthdate-in-python 

Apps available :-

https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/9.0/birth_date_age/

https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/birthday_age_calculator/ 

Thanks

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
omar bajunaid
Best Answer
#use relativedelta to calculate age in years , months and days
from odoo import api, fields, models
from datetime import date, datetime
from dateutil.relativedelta import relativedelta
@api.depends('dob')
@api.multi
def _cal_age(self):

if self.dob:
years = relativedelta(date.today(), self.dob).years
months = relativedelta(date.today(), self.dob).months
day = relativedelta(date.today(), self.dob).days

self.age = str(int(years)) + ' Year/s ' + str(int(months)) + ' Month/s ' + str(day) + ' Day/s'
Avatar
Discard
0


This is also possible


@api.multi
@api.depends('birthday')
def _compute_age(self):
    for record in self:
        if record.birthday and record.birthday <= fields.Date.today():
            record.age = relativedelta(
                fields.Date.from_string(fields.Date.today()),
                fields.Date.from_string(record.birthday)).years
        else:
            record.age = 0

Thanks.
Shameem Babu @ iWesabe

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hi


@api.depends('birthday')
def _get_age(self):
for r in self:
if r.birthday:
bdate = datetime.strptime(r.birthday, "%Y-%m-%d").date()
today = date.today()
diffdate = today - bdate

years = diffdate.days/365
formonth = diffdate.days - (years * 365.25)
months = (formonth/31)
bday = bdate.day
tody = date.today().day
if tody >= bday:
day = tody-bday
else:
day = 31 - (bday-tody)

r.age = str(years) + ' Year/s ' + str(int(months)) + ' Month/s ' + str(day) + ' Day/s'
 

age = fields.Char(compute='get_age', string = 'Age')
hope this helps

Avatar
Discard