Help

9

How to be in a document's followers ?

In OpenERP V7, the Social Network module introduces an unified messaging system based on a subscription mechanism. What are the different ways of becoming a follower ? Are there any automatic subscription mechanism ?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
9
Best Answer

Here are the different mechanisms to become a follower in OpenERP v7:

  • the Follow button on documents
  • you can invite partners to become followers of a document by clicking on the Invite button
  • the creator of a document is automatically added in the followers
  • the author of an incoming email (i.e. through the mail gateway) is automatically added as a follower of the related document, if the author is a known partner
  • using the automatic creation checkbox in OpenChatter to reply to an unknown email address. For example, a lead is created because someone wrote to sales@yourdomain. The email address is not associated to a partner. When replying to the customer, there will be a checkbox asking you if you want to create a partner with this email address, that will be added as follower to the document, as shown on following figure image description
  • in lead, opportunity, task, issue and recruitment, the responsible of the document (Salesman, Assigned To) is automatically added as follower
  • following a sales team will make you follower of all lead associated with this sales team
  • following a project will make you follower of all tasks or issues associated with this project
1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

Hi, Any way to disable OpenChatter option in CRM module? We want to use this section only for logging internal messages and activity. I don´t want that any salesman make the mistake of inviting a customer when writing an internal message. Maybe it's possible to limit this using permissions?

0
Avatar
IT Libertas
Best Answer

The following 2 modules significantly expand standard Odoo followers' functionality:

  1. https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/9.0/compoze_no_auto_subscribe/ - exclude default following of the object by recipients but let to do it manually

  2. https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/9.0/internal_thread/ - allow sending a message to selected users but not sending them to the followers (of any subscrption group)

Avatar
Discard