Help

3

How to add new page to QWeb report?

Hi everybody

I'd like to know how you can add a new page to a QWeb view. I want to customize the quotation template (sale.order) QWeb.
The first page is fine, with showing the default data but I would now like to somehow create a second page in the QWeb that shows some custom text that I code in it in HTML.

How can I force the QWeb to create a second page and print my text on this?
The custom text should always be on the next page.

With kind regards
Yenthe
 

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
10
Avatar
Sajin Aziz
Best Answer

try this inside <div class="page"> .

<p style="page-break-after:always;">   </p>
   <p> Test New Page  </p>

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Exactly what I needed, thank you!

Avatar
Rakesh Yadav
-

Thanks Sajin.

1
Avatar
Sanya Kaushal
Best Answer

Thanks for this great share.

Avatar
Discard