Help

7

How to add custom fonts to QWeb reports?

Hi guys,

Has anybody had any succes adding a custom font to a QWeb report?
My initial idea was to add a CSS file that references the font file but that doesn't seem to work. In my module I've made static/src/css and added a file mylayout.css. In this file I've added the following:

 @font-face 
{
    font-family: cool_font;
    src: url('nexa.otf');
}
h1
{
font-family:cool_font;
color:blue;
text-align:center;
}

I've added the CSS file to my __openerp__.py:

 # any module necessary for this one to work correctly
    'depends': ['sale','project','product'],

 'css':'static/src/css/usentric.css',
    'data': [
        # 'security/ir.model.access.csv',
	'linker_report.xml',
        'views/report_saleorder_expand.xml',
        'templates.xml',
	#This creates the default items in the model sale.order.printorder, so we don't ever have to create it manually.
	'defaultdata.xml',
	'security/ir.model.access.csv',
    ],
    # only loaded in demonstration mode
    'demo': [
        'demo.xml',
    ],

But doing so did not change anything to my report. Neither the font is used and neither is the color applied. So then I decided to give it a try with inline css (style). My code:

<h1 style="font-family:cool_font; src:url('nexa.otf');">This is to test my custom font.</h1> 

But this doesn't work either. I've added the .otf file on the same level as the XML report file. I'm 100% sure the code works because I've tested this in a basic HTML page and the font is rendered.
So, what am I missing / doing wrong and has anybody got this working?


Thanks,
Yenthe

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
deep
-

@Yenthe, Can you please answer this query of mine. Thanks. https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/odoo9c-how-to-add-custom-fonts-to-qweb-reports-104960

5 Answers
8
Avatar
Axel Mendoza
Best Answer

Hi Yenthe

First the css that you declare in the file mylayout.css is not used because of this:

css and style declarations It's working ok, just a little more hard than expected, I just test it locally by modifying the saved view in the database for my working layout view(website module override original report layout) to add my style(ugly yeah), the scenario work by collecting the styles defined in the head of the report document, as you said is not working for the body of the report document, at least for pdf, for html is ok. The way to go is extend the report layout to add your css files or styles to the head or create a new report layout to ensure that your css is loaded in the head only for your target report template. I test it by changing the color and it works in html and pdf reports. The same apply for your needs. With that fixed you could now try again all the methods for including your custom font, including the following:

Second your custom font won't will be picked by wkhtmltopdf, but you could declare it in another way. for example:

Full explanation here:

http://blog.shahariaazam.com/use-google-web-fonts-for-wkhtmltopdf-tools/

<style type="text/css"> 
@font-face {     font-family: cool_font;     font-style: normal; font-weight: 400; src: url(data:font/opentype;charset=utf-8;base64,d09GRgABAAAAAD00AA4A---[large string ommited]----3MAuAH/hbAEjQA=) format("woff"), url(data:font/truetype;charset=utf-8;base64,AAEAAAARAQAABAAQRFNJRwAAAAEAAJUIAAA---[large string ommited]-----wAAAAAAAAAAAAEAAAAA) format("truetype");
} h1{     font-family:cool_font;     color:blue;     text-align:center;  }
</style>

7 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Thanks for the reply Axel. What exactly do you mean with you can declare the same inside the report template? Do you mean to add everything between style= or? Its pretty strange that you need to base64 encode your font family by the way.. :/

Avatar
Axel Mendoza
-

I mean like using . I update my answer to include those tags. That need to be declared as part of your report template. It's rare but it's a solution

Avatar
Axel Mendoza
-

I mean style tag definition. Odoo forum delete the tag style in the previous comment. The answer is ok

@Axel thanks for the update. I did try the method of adding the CSS within the XML template but that doesn't get rendered either. Not even the color for example, so this makes me believe CSS inside the XML templates does not work?

Avatar
Axel Mendoza
-

Docs said: Useful Remarks Twitter Bootstrap and FontAwesome classes can be used in your report template Local CSS can be put directly in the template Global CSS can be inserted in the main report layout by inheriting its template and inserting your CSS

@Axel I've tried adding CSS in the latest runbot for simply centering and coloring a H1 in a report and that doesn't even work. Perhaps this never even worked in Odoo? Any ideas?

Avatar
Axel Mendoza
-

I edited my answer with the solution to load css and styles, explaining why did not work before

6
Avatar
Cyril
Best Answer

Hello

In odoo v10, it seems to be super easy... That's what we did with google font Roboto :

- Inherit css with google :

<xpath expr="." position="inside">
    <link href="https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Roboto|Roboto+Condensed" rel="stylesheet"/>
</xpath>

- Inherit the reports with font-family :

<xpath expr="//div[@class='page']" position="attributes">
    <attribute name="style">font-family: 'Roboto', sans-serif;</attribute>
</xpath>

- Inherit the header and footer with font-family :

<xpath expr="//div[@class='footer']" position="replace">
    <div class="footer" style="font-family: 'Roboto Condensed', sans-serif;">
...

It works with wkhtmltopdf 0.12.1


1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
-

Can you please explain which css file should be inherited with google? Could you provide an example of the complete xml file?

1
Avatar
EasyPME
Best Answer

Here is the complete xml for inheriting css :

<template id="my_module.report_assets_common" name="my_module report assets common" inherit_id="report.assets_common">
    <xpath expr="." position="inside">
        <link href="https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Roboto|Roboto+Condensed" rel="stylesheet"/>
    </xpath>
</template>
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
GabrielLuke
Best Answer

Generically, you can use a custom font using  @font-face  in your CSS. Here’s a very basic example:
@font-face {
font-family: 'YourFontName'; /*a name to be used later*/
src: url('http://domain.com/fonts/font.ttf'); /*URL to font*/
}

Then, trivially, to use the font on a specific element:

`.classname {`
`    font-family: 'YourFontName';`
`}`
.classname {
    font-family: 'YourFontName';
}
``
(.classname is your selector).

Note that certain font-formats don’t work on all browsers; you can use some generator to avoid too much effort converting.

You can find a nice set of free web-fonts provided by Google Fonts (I can’t insert more than 1 link so you can go to Google fonts) (also has auto-generated CSS  @font-face  rules, so you don’t have to write your own).

while also preventing people from having free access to download the font, if possible

Nope, it isn’t possible to style your text with a custom font embedded via CSS, while preventing people from downloading it. You need to use images, Flash, or the HTML5 Canvas, all of which aren’t very practical.

I hope that helped!

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

In case someone is looking for an Odoo v12 approach:

If you just need your custom font to be rendered in your HTML reports. In your custom css file you can:

body{    
    font-family: 'Montserrat', sans-serif;
}

And then, in your assets.xml file you could inherit the report_assets_common in this way:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<odoo>
        <template id="report_assets_common" name="Technical Service Assets Reports" inherit_id="web.report_assets_common">
            <xpath expr="//link[last()]" position="after">
                <link href="https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Montserrat" rel="stylesheet"/> /*Here your chosen Google Font or any other*/
                <link rel="stylesheet" href="your_custom_module/static/src/css/report_styles.css"/> /*This is your custom css file*/
            </xpath>
        </template>
</odoo>

Finally add both files if not already there in your __manifest__.py:

'data': [
    'views/assets.xml',
],
'css': [
    'static/src/css/report_styles.css',
],

But this doesn't work that easy with pdf rendering. In that other case, following the @Cyril concept:

 This is for PDF printing reports:


Same as before, append your new fonts to the assets:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<odoo>        
    <template id="report_assets_common" name="Technical Service Assets Reports" inherit_id="web.report_assets_common">           
        <xpath expr="//link[last()]" position="after">                 
            <link href="https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Montserrat" rel="stylesheet"/> /*Here your chosen Google Font or any other*/                 
            <link rel="stylesheet" href="your_custom_module/static/src/css/report_styles.css"/> /*This is your custom css file*/            
        </xpath>         
    </template>
</odoo>

You could inherit your chosen layout, in this case I'll take the external_layout_standard, and assign the styles to those part of the template you want to be affected. I'll change everything, so I'll select the header, article and the footer. Don't forget to appent to the __manifest__.py and upgrade your module after all.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<odoo>
    <data>
        <template id="external_layout_standard" inherit_id="web.external_layout_standard">           
            <xpath expr="//div[@class='header']" position="attributes">
                <attribute name="style">font-family: 'Montserrat', sans-serif;</attribute>
            </xpath>
            <xpath expr="//div[@class='article']" position="attributes">
                <attribute name="style">font-family: 'Montserrat', sans-serif;</attribute>
            </xpath> 
            <xpath expr="//div[@class='footer']" position="attributes">
                <attribute name="style">font-family: 'Montserrat', sans-serif;</attribute>
            </xpath>
        </template>
    </data>
</odoo>
Avatar
Discard