Help

6

How set limit for number records of x2many?

Avatar
Vasiliy Birukov

By default limit for number records per page - 80. Is it possible change this limit to another default value for field x2many? For example to 10.

It is usefull for popup window, if we have long list, better go through pages.

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
7
Avatar
Andreas Brueckl
Best Answer

You can change the default limit in this file:

web/addons/web/static/src/js/view_list.js

If you want to set the default limit to 10, the you can change the paragraph

defaults: {
    // records can be selected one by one
    'selectable': true,
    // list rows can be deleted
    'deletable': false,
    // whether the column headers should be displayed
    'header': true,
    // display addition button, with that label
    'addable': _lt("Create"),
    // whether the list view can be sorted, note that once a view has been
    // sorted it can not be reordered anymore
    'sortable': true,
    // whether the view rows can be reordered (via vertical drag & drop)
    'reorderable': true,
    'action_buttons': true,
    //whether the editable property of the view has to be disabled
    'disable_editable_mode': false,
},

to

defaults: {
    // records can be selected one by one
    'selectable': true,
    // list rows can be deleted
    'deletable': false,
    // whether the column headers should be displayed
    'header': true,
    // display addition button, with that label
    'addable': _lt("Create"),
    // whether the list view can be sorted, note that once a view has been
    // sorted it can not be reordered anymore
    'sortable': true,
    // whether the view rows can be reordered (via vertical drag & drop)
    'reorderable': true,
    'action_buttons': true,
    //whether the editable property of the view has to be disabled
    'disable_editable_mode': false,
    'limit': 10,
},
2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Vasiliy Birukov
-

Thanks, it work! BTW what "defaults.limit" and "options.limit". Where it setup?

Avatar
Andreas Brueckl
-

I have updated my answer. It is better to use the defaults-value for the limit. I was not able to find howto setup the "options".

4
Avatar
nazarii
Best Answer

Hi guys, this code is great but why don't you use standard functionality instead of editing in core web? There is already limit parameter predefined you can use declaring x2many field, for instance to limit number of sale order lines shown in sale order you can define:

        'order_line': fields.one2many('sale.order.line', 'order_id', 'Order Lines', limit=10, readonly=True, states={'draft': [('readonly', False)]}),

Let's use standard functionality!

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Xsias
-

Yes, but with this solution you doesn't have the possibility to change page. You only display 10 entries and you can't see the next entries.

1
Avatar
DNTQ
Best Answer

You can change in view_form.js. _.extend(view.options, { ....., limit: self.options.limit || 5, //5 is default value }

Avatar
Discard